Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Common Pleas Judge tops Nov. 5 ballot in Mifflin County

October 12, 2013
By KIERNAN M. SCHALK - Sentinel reporter (kschalk@lewistownsentinel.com) , Lewistown Sentinel

LEWISTOWN - It's a packed ballot for the Nov. 5 Municipal Election in Mifflin County, with a seat up on the court of common pleas topping the list.

President Judge Timothy S. Searer, who has served on the bench for more than two decades, is facing a challenger, Assistant District Attorney Dave Barron. Both candidates were cross filed for the May Primary and Searer secured the Democratic nomination, while Barron secured the Republican nomination.

Neither candidate won their respective nomination by a significant margin and the race was very close, particularly on the Republican ballot where the candidates were separated by less than 20 votes. Whomever wins the election will serve as the only full time common pleas judge for Mifflin County until 2015, when there is expected to be an election to replace retiring judge Rick Williams. Williams will retire this month and is expected to serve as a Senior Judge for the county. Common pleas judges serve 10-year terms in Pennsylvania.

In addition to some statewide retention votes for Pennsylvania Supreme Court Justices and Superior Court Judges, there will also be several four-year-term county row offices on the ballot, including treasurer.

Republican Deb Civitts and Democrat Teresa Hobbs are seeking the county treasurer position. Civitts currently serves as First Deputy Treasurer and has 20 years of experience in governmental accounting, Hobbs also has a background in accounting, as well as paralegal and Compliance Operations for the Office for PA Credit Unions.

Republican incumbent candidate Barbara Stringer is running unopposed for the county register and recorder seat. As is cross-filed incumbent candidate for sheriff, Chris Shade.

There are five open positions for Mifflin County School Board and five cross filed candidates. Kristen L. Sharp is the only incumbent on the ballot. She'll be joined by Richard A. Smeltz, Bob Hammond, John Knepp and Neil Russler, who is running for a two year term, while the other four candidates are running for four -year terms.

Lewistown Borough Council may have some more turnover this election cycle. Four incumbents and three newcomers are vying for four open four-year term positions. Incumbent Republicans Russell A Rager and Matthew Moore, along with incumbent Democrat Justin E. Trego and incumbent cross-filed candidate Larry Searer,k will be met by Democrat Judi Smith and Republican Mark Lawson on the ballot. Republican incumbent Gregory P. O'Donnell is running for a two-year term.

In addition to the above positions on the Mifflin County ballot, voters will also have an oppurtunity to elect candidates for a variety of township positions. The following is a complete list of candidates for the county.

STATE-WIDE RETENTION;

Shall Max Baer be retained for an additional term as Justice of the Supreme Court of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania?

Shall Ronald D. Castille be retained for an additional term as Justice of the Supreme Court of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania?

Shall Susan Peikes Gantman be retained for an additional term as Judge of the Superior Court of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania?

Shall Jack Panella be retained for an additional term as Judge of the Superior Court of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania?

STATE-WIDE

Judge of the Superior Court

Elect one

Vic Stabile Republican

Jack McVay, Jr. Democrat

JUDGE OF THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS DISTRICT 58

Elect one

Dave Barron Republican

Timothy S. Searer Democrat

COUNTY OFFICES

Register & Recorder 4-year term

Elect one

Barbara A. Stringer Republican

Sheriff 4-year term

Elect one

Christopher S. Shade Republican/Democrat

Treasurer 4-year term

Elect one

Deb Civitts Republican

Teresa Hobbs Democrat

SCHOOL DISTRICT

Mifflin County School District (Lewistown, Burnham, Juniata Terrace, McVeytown Boroughs; Armagh, Bratton, Brown, Decatur, Derry, Granville, Menno, Oliver, Union Townships) 4-year term

Directors Four 4-year term

Richard A. Smeltz Republican/Democrat

Bob Hammond Republican/Democrat

John Knepp Republican/Democrat

Kristen L. Sharp Republican/Democrat

Mifflin County School District (Lewistown, Burnham, Juniata Terrace, McVeytown Boroughs; Armagh, Bratton, Brown, Decatur, Derry, Granville, Menno, Oliver, Union Townships) 4-year term

Directors One 2-year term

Neil Russler Republican/Democrat

Mount Union Area School District Region I (Newton Hamilton Borough, Kistler Borough, Wayne Township) 4-year term

Director One

Duane Gearhart Republican/Democrat

MUNICIPAL OFFICES

ARMAGH

Auditor 6-year term

Elect one

Frank A. Bonson Republican

Shelly L. Fisher Democrat

Tax Collector 4-year term

Elect one

VACANCY Republican

VACANCY Democrat

Township Supervisor 6-year term

Elect one

Gregg Bitner Republican/Democrat

NEW ARMAGH

Judge of Elections 4-year term

Elect one

Bonnie K. Shank Republican

Inspector of Elections 4-year term

Elect two (vote for one)

OLD ARMAGH

Judge of Elections 4-year term

Elect one

Mary Lou Kibe Republican/Democrat

Inspector of Elections 4-year term

Elect two

Janet D. Maben Republican

Constance J. Krepps Democrat

BRATTON

Auditor 6-year term

Elect one

Tax Collector 4-year term

Elect one

Tami Kenepp Republican

Township Supervisor varied termsElect Three Vote for not more than Three

Jeffrey A. Ranck Republican

Lonnie R. Griffith Republican

Marlin Boaz Republican

Stanley D. Collins Democrat

Judge of Elections 4-year term

Elect one

Pamela Hoy Republican

Inspector of Elections 4-year term

Elect two

Lisa A. Sunderland Democrat

BROWN

Auditor 6-year term

Elect one

Deb Civitts Republican

Tax Collector 4-year term

Elect one

Teresa Reed Republican/Democrat

Township Supervisor 6-year term

Elect one

Dick Yearick Republican

Jamie D. Fultz Democrat

Judge of Elections 4-year term

Elect one

Theresa A. Schaaf Republican

Inspector of Elections 4-year term

Elect two

Jerry A. Gramley Republican

Michael Sunderland Democrat

BURNHAM

Mayor 4-year term

Elect one

Loyce Harpster Democrat

Tax Collector 4-year term

Elect one

Joan E. North Democrat

Republican

Borough Council 4-year term

Elect three

Robert L. Soccio Republican

William Benny Republican

Thomas E. Garver Democrat

Judge of Elections 4-year term

Elect one

Christine Manbeck Democrat

Inspector of Elections 4-year term

Elect two

Carol A. Searer Republican

DECATUR

Auditor 6-year term

Elect one

Barbara McKnight Republican

Tax Collector 4-year term

Elect one

Cindy L. McKnight Republican/Democrat

Township Supervisor 6-year term

Elect one

Jeff Shawver Republican

EAST DECATUR

Judge of Elections 4-year term

Elect one

JoAnn F. Tate Republican

Inspector of Elections 4-year term

Elect two

Evelyn V. Renninger Republican

June Wilson Democrat

WEST DECATUR

Judge of Elections 4-year term

Elect one

Helen H. Rager Republican

Inspector of Elections 4-year term

Elect two

Shirley B. Morgan Republican

Rena K. Henry Democrat

Republican

DERRY

Auditor 6-year term

Elect one

Tax Collector 4-year term

Elect one

Bret Treaster Republican

Pamela S. Eberman Democrat

Township Supervisor 6-year term

Elect one

John E. McCullough Republican

EAST DERRY

Judge of Elections 4-year term

Elect one

James A. Wagner Republican

Inspector of Elections 4-year term

Elect two

Patsy A. Wagner Republican

NORTH DERRY

Judge of Elections 4-year term

Elect one

Mary Ann Laub Republican

Inspector of Elections 4-year term

Elect two

Freida M. Doebler Republican

Marie S.Rhodes Democrat

SOUTH DERRY

Judge of Elections 4-year term

Elect one

Wanda J. Gable Republican

Inspector of Elections 4-year term

Elect two (vote for one)

Etta M. Henry Republican

Norma S. Fisher Democrat

WEST DERRY

Judge of Elections 4-year term

Elect one

Beverly F. Berich Democrat

Inspector of Elections 4-year term

Elect two

Susan E. Berich Democrat

GRANVILLE

Auditor 6-year term

Elect one

Winifred A. Snyder Democrat

Tax Collector 4-year term

Elect one

Billi Weaver Republican/Democrat

Township Supervisor 6-year term

Elect one

Jim Smith Republican

William W. Page Democrat

EAST GRANVILLE

Judge of Elections 4-year term

Elect one

Joyce Fisher Rupert Democrat

Inspector of Elections 4-year term

Elect two (vote for one)

Sandra C. Dickson Republican

Audrey J. Kinser Democrat

WEST GRANVILLE

Judge of Elections 4-year term

Elect one

Sharon F. Morris Republican

Inspector of Elections 4-year term

Elect two (vote for one)

Ruth E. Dunmire Democrat

JUNIATA TERRACE

Borough Council 4-year term

Elect two

Michael T. Dukes Republican

R. Dennis Noble Democrat

Mayor 4-year term

Elect one

Rich Lockett Democrat

Tax Collector 4-year term

Elect one

Jeri E. Minnick Dukes Republican

Judge of Elections 4-year term

Elect one

Bonnie Young Democrat

Inspector of Elections 4-year term

Elect two (vote for one)

Angela L. Young Democrat

KISTLER

Mayor 4-year term

Elect one

Tax Collector 4-year term

Elect one

Borough Council 4-year term

Elect three

Borough Council 2-year term

Elect one

Judge of Elections 4-year term

Elect one

Inspector of Elections 4-year term

Elect two (vote for one)

LEWISTOWN

Borough Council 4-year term

Elect four

Mark Lawson Republican

Russell A. Rager Republican

Larry Searer Republican/Democrat

Matthew B. Moore Republican

Judi Smith Democrat

Justin E. Trego Democrat

Borough Council 2-year term

Elect one

Gregory P. O'Donnell Republican

Mayor 4-year term

Elect one

Deborah A. Bargo Republican/Democrat

Tax Collector 4-year term

Elect one

Frank H. Berrier, Jr. Republican

Erin Laub Anewalt Democrat

1st WARD, 1st PRECINCT

Judge of Elections 4-year term

Elect one

Danielle Liddick Republican

Inspector of Elections 4-year term

Elect two (vote for one)

1st WARD, 2nd PRECINCT

Judge of Elections 4-year term

Elect one

Nancy I. Larson Democrat

Inspector of Elections 4-year term

Elect two (vote for one)

Bonnie L. Bearley Democrat

2ndWARD

Judge of Elections 4-year term

Elect one

Inspector of Elections 4-year term

Elect two (vote for one)

3rd WARD

Judge of Elections 4-year term

Elect one

Laura K. Buffington Republican

Inspector of Elections 4-year term

Elect two (vote for one)

Susan R. Johnson Republican

Irma Jerzerick Democrat

4th WARD

Judge of Elections 4-year term

Elect one

Inspector of Elections 4-year term

Elect two (vote for one)

Barbara K. Soccio Republican

Linda Rice Democrat

5th WARD, 1st PRECINCT

Judge of Elections 4-year term

Elect one

Penelope J. Hartman Democrat

Inspector of Elections 4-year term

Elect two (vote for one)

Karen McCachren Republican

5th WARD, 2nd PRECINCT

Judge of Elections 4-year term

Elect one

Inspector of Elections 4-year term

Elect two (vote for one)

VACANCY Republican

6th WARD

Judge of Elections 4-year term

Elect one

Jane E. Noerr Republican

Inspector of Elections 4-year term

Elect two (vote for one)

Bonnie S. Zannino Republican

Beth Anne Bodtorf Democrat

7th WARD

Judge of Elections 4-year term

Elect one

Inspector of Elections 4-year term

Elect two (vote for one)

McVEYTOWN

Mayor 4-year term

Elect one

Wilda Fisher Republican

Tax Collector 4-year term

Elect one

George R. Welsh Republican

Borough Council 4-year term

Elect four

Roland J. Fagan Republican

John F. Stiver Democrat

Judge of Elections 4-year term

Elect one

C. Jill Welsh Republican

Inspector of Elections 4-year term

Elect two (vote for one)

Sara J. French Republican

Deborah A. Fagan Democrat

MENNO

Auditor 6-year term

Elect one

Tax Collector 4-year term

Elect one

Jeanette F. Bordell Republican

Township Supervisor 6-year term

Elect one

Harold E. Johnson, Jr Republican

Judge of Elections 4-year term

Elect one

Irene J. Miller Republican

Inspector of Elections 4-year term

Elect two

June Preston See Republican

NEWTON HAMILTON

Mayor 4-year term

Elect one

Thomas White Republican

Tax Collector 4-year term

Elect one

Melody A. Kane Republican

Borough Council 4-year term

Elect three

Gerald E. Kane Republican

Judge of Elections 4-year term

Elect one

Olive Ann Sunderland Republican

Inspector of Elections 4-year term

Elect two (vote for one)

Kenneth Renninger Republican

Florence C. Wilson Democrat

OLIVER

Auditor 6-year term

Elect one

Tax Collector 4-year term

Elect one

Sherry L. Miller Republican

Township Supervisor 6-year term

Elect one

Francis Goss Republican

Judge of Elections 4-year term

Elect one

Inspector of Elections 4-year term

Elect two (vote for one)

UNION

Tax Collector 4-year term

Elect one

Gwendolyn A. Hornberger

Republican/Democrat

Township Supervisor 6-year term

Elect one

Richard Dailey Republican

Auditor 6-year term

Elect one

Josalyn S. Metzler Republican

Judge of Elections 4-year term

Elect one

Cyrus G. Beisel Republican

Inspector of Elections 4-year term

Elect two (vote for one)

Roberta Benn Republican

Gwen Hornberger Democrat

WAYNE

Auditor 6-year term

Elect one

VACANCY Republican

Lisa Rhone Democrat

Auditor 2-year term

Elect one

Judith A. Sunderland

Republican/Democrat

Tax Collector 4-year term

Elect one

Mary Ellen Reed Republican

Township Supervisor 6-year term

Elect one

VACANCY Republican

Roy R. Sechrist Democrat

Judge of Elections 4-year term

Elect one

Linda L. Forgy Republican

Inspector of Elections 4-year term

Elect two

Donna J. Ranck Republican

Jane E. Smith Democrat

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web